preloader
Back to top

INGREDIENT

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is a vegetable, edible fat extracted from the pressed benas of the cocoa plant. The cacao tree is native to tropical areas in America (Amazon forest), Africa and South-East Asia. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acid, which confere it a rich and dense feel, as well as a good smell, making it suitable for cosmetic products.

The natural phytochemicals contained in it are responsible for improving blood flow and protecting skin against sun damages. Because of its high fat content, cocoa butter has a soothing and deeply moisturizing effect on dry and irritated skin, and it’s generally not recommended for oily and impure skin.

Attributes

  • Anti-aging properties,
  • Boosts skin health and appearance,
  • Deeply hydrating and moisturizing,
  • Helps minimize stretch marks.

Naturaty ® - Promoting wellness and sustainability by creating surprising gift-boxes that people you care about will love!